Team Squash+RunningWorks

Chris Lark – State Half Marathon Runner (Priority Starter), Former WA Squash #2 & Head SquashWorks Coach  
Squash
– Highest rankings WA # 2, Australian #17 & World #172.
Finalist of the 2006 West Coast Open (World tournament), Finalist of the 2009 Esperance Open (World Tournament), 2010 CPS National Classic Champion, 2010 Mirrabooka Open Champion, Finalist of the 2012 WA State Championships, Men’s WA State Team Representative & 2015 WA team winners – Australian team championships (Perth)

Running – 2015 Perth Half Marathon (State Championships) 19th place 1.20.25, 2015 City to Surf Half Marathon 16th place 1.21.00, 2015 parkrun Sub 17 Club (Canning River), 2016 Lark Hill 50km Ultra Marathon Winner, 2016 6inch Trail Half Marathon Winner, 2017 Busselton Half Marathon PB 1.18.49, 2017 Perth Marathon (State Championships) 16th place 2.50.58 & 2017 Geraldton Half Marathon 3rd place 1.18.55

Roberto Busi – WA Distance Running Champion & Head RunningWorks Coach
2010 WA State Marathon Champion, 2012 WA State Marathon Champion, 2013 WA State Marathon Champion & 2014 WA State Marathon Champion
2015 HBF Half Marathon Champion, 2010 & 2011 WA State Half Marathon Champion, Current 2015 10km WA State Champion, 2016 5km WA Track State Champion, 2015 & 2016 City to Surf 12km Champion and 2016 World Masters (M40) 10,000 & 5,000 meter World Champion

Sam Maricic – State Squash Player & SquashWorks Coach 

Western Australia State Squash Ranking #11

Luke Burrows – Middle Distance Runner

WA’s best junior runner with some amazing achievements

2017 WA All School Cross Country Champion, 2017 WA state age champion in the 1500m and 3000m, Represented WA in cross country, track and field and triathlons all in 2016, Other notable achievements 2017 5km PB 15:11 & 2017 3km PB 8:40

Margie Hadley - Ultra Marathon Runner

2017 WTF 100 Mile Winner, 2017 Australia Day Ultra Marathon 100km WINNER 8.58.16 (Australian team qualifying time), City 2 Surf Marathon – 4th Female with a PB of 3:11, Feral Pig 50 Miler winner Female 8:27 and Lighthorse Ultra 12hr Female Winner 119k.

David Kennedy – Ultra Marathon Runner
2011 Commonwealth 24 Hour Silver Medalist, 2013 WTF 100 Miler Runner Up 17:38, 2013 Rottnest Marathon 3rd place 2:47, 2015 Kep Ultra 100K 2nd Place 8:48, 2016 Australia Day Ultra 100km Champion 8:04:13 & 2016 Australian 100km Ultra Marathon Ranking #5

Mitch Thomas – State junior runner 
Under 13 state cross country champion 2013, 3 times state representative in the Australian Cross country championships (2012 Adelaide, 2013 Launceston & 2015 Queensland), 1st under 16 Bridges Fun run 10km 2013 and 2014 5th place Under 16 State Cross Country Championships 2015 & 2016, 2016 Bibra Lake & Bibra Lake & Canning River parkrun Sub 17 & 2017 Melbourne Marathon – 10km 34.21

Kim Thomas – State Runner 
National champion 10000m (2013 Melbourne 35-39 age group), 3 times state representative in the Australian Cross country championships (2012 Adelaide, 2013 Launceston & 2015 Queensland), 3rd Bali International Half Marathon 2014 (1.17.30), 2015 HBF Run for a reason Half Marathon 11th place, 2015 Perth Marathon State Championships 6th place 2.44, 2016 Melbourne Marathon 2.47 & 2017 Perth Marathon State Championships 4th place 2.41

Justin Beard – State squash player

Squash Highest Rankings – SA Squash #2, Australian Ranking #7 & World Ranking #98
Men’s Australian Squash Representative and SA Representative x 3 times
2010 Mackay Open (World tournament) Finalist and 2013 Australia Day challenge (World Tournament) Finalist
2015 Australian Racketball Championship Finalist.

Phil Gore – State runner 

2015 City to surf marathon 12th (2:55:39), 2015 Busselton City to surf 12km 7th (43:10), 2015 Swan River run 14km 6th (50:05), 2016 HBF Run for a reason half marathon 14th place, 2017 Sub 17 club parkrun 16.19, 2017 RunningWorks Bibra Lake half marathon 2nd place 1.17.40 & 2017 HBF Run for a reason half marathon 13th place 01:17:24.82

Andew Wait – Long distance runner
2008 Blackpool Marathon 2.57, 2014 Kep Ultra Marathon 75 km Winner 6.54, 2014 Rotto Marathon 5th place 2.55 & 2016 Rotto Marathon 4th place 2.53.45

Clare Wardle – State Runner
2016 City to Surf 6th place female, 2016 Asics Bridge Fun Run 5km 3rd female, 2015 HBF Run For a Reason 12km 10th female (48.51), 2015 Swan River Run 14km 8th female (57.46), 2015 City to Surf 12km 15th female (51.27), 2015 Rockingham Half Marathon 2nd female, 2015 Perth Half Marathon State Championships 13th female (1:34.03), Marathon PB 3:22.23 (2015 Gold Coast Airport Marathon), 2015 John Gilmore 10km Track Champion & 5km PB 18.59 (parkrun Sub 20 Club at 7 locations), 2016 Masters State Cross Country Champion (Overall Winner) & 2017 City to Surf 8th place female

 

 

 

 
Squash+RunningWorks
Ph/Fax: (08) 9277 6673 144 Robinson Avenue, Belmont, 6104 belmontsquashworks@hotmail.com
 
Day Opening Hours
Monday 10:00am – 9:30pm
Tuesday 9:30am – 9:30pm
Wednesday 10:00am – 9:30pm
   
Day Opening Hours
Thursday 10:00am – 9:30pm
Friday 10:00am – 7:30pm
Saturday 10:00am – 2:00pm
Sunday CLOSED
Squash+RunningWorks